Skip To Main Content

Mobile Nav Container

RHS Students Earn Medals on National Language Exams

Congratulations to the dozens of Radnor High School World Language students who were recently named medal winners on the national French, Latin and Spanish exams!

The goal of the Radnor High School World Languages department is to help develop students into active members of a global society through the study of world languages and cultures. 

The National German Exam winners from RHS were previously announced in March.

Congratulations to all of this year's winners!

View Photos

National French Exam

Le Grand Concours is The National French Contest of the American Association of Teachers of French. Students were evaluated for their written, oral and listening comprehension skills in French.

Gold Medal

  • Kaitlin Browne
  • Alexander Niedland
  • Kaya Saravanan
  • Michael Tropeano

Silver Medal

  • Defne Doken
  • Sonia Dougherty
  • Angel Flores
  • Georgia Gatta
  • Logyne Ghazi
  • Rafaela Goncalves
  • Avril Lee
  • Daisy Madden
  • Aidan Oliver
  • Sri Sugumar
  • May Ly Tran
  • Agathe Verger

Bronze Medal

  • Emily Anagnos
  • Piper Boulden
  • Sophie Carter
  • Zachary Han
  • Sophia Kaisermann
  • Kethan Kalra
  • Maya Kaneda
  • Ella Klimonwicz
  • Renata Kozlowska
  • David Llorente
  • Mark Pasles
  • William Meyer
  • Athen Tidmarsh
  • Chris Zhao

Honorable Mention

  • Victor Au
  • Leina Ciarrocchi
  • Anna Conen
  • Alexandra DeCain
  • Elsa Gallia
  • Andrea Guzman
  • Nicole Harris
  • Amelia Hilbert
  • Nicole Irani
  • Lila Jackson-Molnar
  • Lizzy Johnstone
  • Sofie Jubelirer
  • Eliza Ka
  • Elia Koleth
  • Giana Lee
  • Owen Lim
  • Edith MacKenzie
  • Lauren Meyer
  • Anya Nazareth
  • Anais Rios
  • Morgan Ross
  • Kyle Wang

French Exam winners were students of Nicole Braun, Golaleh Daryoush, and Corinna Segal.

National Latin Exam

The National Latin Exam, sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, tests students all over the globe on their translation skills and knowledge of Latin grammar, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, reading comprehension, and in the use of Latin in the modern world.

A gold medal and a summa cum laude certificate are awarded to top scorers, a silver medal and maxima cum laude to second place winners, magna cum laude certificate to third place winners and cum laude certificate to fourth place winners. 

Gold Medal (summa cum laude)

  • Defne Doken
  • Theodore He
  • Skyler Le (poetry exam)

Silver Medal (maxima cum laude)

  • Ellie Davis (poetry exam)
  • Commerce Fisk
  • Jacob Kellerman
  • Hyeonjin Kim (poetry exam)
  • Manato Matsuoka (poetry exam) 
  • Arav Menon

Certificate (magna cum laude)

  • William Curley
  • Chris Goncher (prose exam)
  • Daniel Kaper-Barcelata
  • Finn Metzger
  • Grace Xu
  • Lauren Yoo (poetry exam)

Certificate (cum laude)

  • Ryan Brennan (poetry exam)
  • Lindsay Feinberg (poetry exam)
  • Luke Horchler (poetry exam)
  • Jaden Jones
  • Will Liu
  • Caroline Murray-Hayden
  • Quinn O'Donovan
  • Jagtej Thiara
  • Bridget Walsh
  • Andrew Yu

Latin Exam winners were students of Dr. Donal McGay.

National Spanish Exam

The purpose of the National Spanish Examination is to recognize achievement in the study of the Spanish language, to promote proficiency in interpretive communication in the Spanish language, to assess the national standards as they pertain to learning Spanish and to stimulate further interest in the teaching and learning of Spanish.

Gold Medal

  • Olivia Cohen
  • Natalia DeFreitas  
  • Maryan Naser
  • Julia Salinero

Silver Medal

  • Eleanor Adams 
  • Nikolas Bryant
  • Jackson Carey
  • PJ Duffy  
  • Natalie Dumin 
  • Raphael Fagundes
  • Sebastian Fitzgerald 
  • Maria Juana Gallino 
  • Mateo Gallino
  • Nayra Garcia 
  • Samantah Gasink
  • Alexander Goldstein  
  • Devin Long  
  • Hanna Lyons 
  • Prabhgun Oberoi
  • Shreya Rupesh  
  • Kristin Spykerman 
  • Blake Steel 
  • Mia Xie 

Bronze Medal

  • Elena Chang 
  • Helia Darabi 
  • Margaret LeBaudy
  • Peter Kim  
  • Hayoon Kim 
  • Amanda Lee 
  • Margarita Moreland 
  • Mayson Ritchie 
  • Samantha Rosin 
  • Cara Ruggieri 
  • Chloe Simonian 
  • Ema Torres 

Spanish Exam winners were students of Alicia Alfonso, Charlene Mastro, Aracelis Pérez and Lucía Samblás.

  • Achievements
  • Awards
  • Radnor High School
  • World Language

Jaden Jones, Finn Metzger, Commerce Fisk, J.T. Thiara, Quinn O'Donovan

Daniel Kaper-Barcelata, Andrew Yu, Jacob Kellerman, William Curley, William Liu, Bridget Walsh, Arav Menon, Grace Xu, Theodor
Dr. Donal McGay, Ellie Davis, Lindsay Feinberg, H.J. Kim, Manato Matsuoka, Lauren Yoo, Ryan Brennan, Skyler Le

Dr. Donal McGay, Ellie Davis, Lindsay Feinberg, H.J. Kim, Manato Matsuoka, Lauren Yoo, Ryan Brennan, Skyler Le

Group of students wearing medals standing in front of bulletin board

Rafael Fagundes (Silver), Prabhgun Oberoi (Silver), Lucy Henkel (Honorable Mention), Shreya Rupesh (Silver), Helia Darabi (Bronze), AP teacher Señora Samblas, Mateo Gallino (Silver)

A group of students wearing medals standing in front of a chalkboard

Sebastian Fitzgerald (Silver), Nikolas Bryant (Silver), Hayoon Kim (Bronze), Spanish 2H teacher Señora Mastro, Nayra Garcia (Silver), Devin Long (Silver), Peter Kim (Bronze), Maria Juana Gallino (Silver)

A group of students wearing medals standing in front of a chalkboard

Back Row: Spanish 3H teacher Señora Pérez, Ema Torres (Bronze), Margaret LeBaudy (Bronze), Blake Steel (Silver), Cara Ruggieri (Bronze), Kristin Spykerman (Silver), Samantha Gasink (Silver), Mayson Ritchie (Bronze)

Front row: Natalie Dumin (Silver), Chloe Simonian (Bronze), Natalia De Freitas (Gold), Hanna Lyons (Silver), Olivia Cohen (Gold), Jackson Carey (Silver) 

Group of students wearing medals standing in front of bulletin board

Back Row: Alexander Goldstein (Silver) and PJ Duffy (Silver)

Front row: Samantha Rosin (Bronze), Julia Salinero (Gold), Maryam Naser (Gold), Eleanor Adams (Silver), Amanda Lee (Bronze), Mia Xie (Silver), Spanish 4h teacher Señora Alfonso