Return to Headlines

RHS Student Wins Best Overall in Show in Latin Competition

July 16, 2018

 

Brendan Hung Named "Best Overall in Show" in Philadelphia Classical Society Latin Week Competition

 

Latin Students Rising sophomore Brendan Hung is the first Radnor High School student to be named "Best Overall in Show" in the Philadelphia Classical Society (PCS) Latin Week Competition. His black and white ink drawing, "Neptunus, Deus Maris," was recognized in front of a crowd of nearly 400 guests at the 79th Annual PCS Awards Luncheon at Drexelbrook Catering & Special Event Center on May 5.

Brendan’s piece echoes the 1931 sculpture by native-son artist Carl Milles, seen in the harbor of Gothenburg, Sweden. It features the god of the sea seated on a large boulder, regally surveying his waters and proudly grasping his upright trident. He spent two months working on the drawing in his art class under the supervision of teacher Erik Barrett.

More than 90 RHS Latin students competed in the PCS Latin Week Competition in February. A total of eight, including Brendan, won "Best in Show" awards in artistic categories: Walter Curley (Costume, "Nemean Lion Skin"), Joshua Gerstein (Costume, "Soldier's Outfit"), Grayce Hendeson (Needlework, "Parthenon"), Brendan Hung (Sketches/Drawings, "Neptunus, Deus Maris"), Emma Kang (Comic/Storyboard, "Medusa and the Birth of Pegasus"), Sarah Vizzeswarapu (Sketches/Drawings, "Gladiator"), August Westby (Handmade Sculpture/Pottery, "Mask of Bacchus") and Joshua Yoo (Sketches/Drawings, "Persephone").

Latin is one of four World Languages currently offered at RHS. Students also have the opportunity to learn French, German and Spanish.

The goal of the Radnor High School World Languages department is to help develop students into active members of a global society through the study of world languages and cultures. In addition to the PCS Latin Week Competitions, RHS World Language Students had the opportunity to compete and show off their skills through the annual world language exams. See the results below.

View Photos


French


Le Grand Concours is The National French Contest of the American Association of Teachers of French. Students were evaluated for their written, oral and listening comprehension skills in French.

Congratulations to the following Radnor High School's French students on their excellent scores: Astelle Atkinson (Honorable Mention, Level 3), Sara Casanova (Bronze, Level 2), Caroline Egg-Krings (Silver, Level 4), Austin Engelhard (Honorable Mention, Level 4), Courtney Gallagher (Silver, Level 3), Aidan Giacomucci (Bronze, Level 3), Eliot Hayes (Bronze, Level 4), Lucy Hederick (Silver, Level 3), Sharon Hsu (Honorable Mention, Level 4), Helen Hu (Gold, Level 3), Baylee Huang (Silver, Level 3), Stephanie Huang (Bronze, Level 3), Amia Korman (Silver, Level 3), Paul LaCroix (Silver, Level 5), Abigail Lenhard (Honorable Mention, Level 3), Juliette Lijko (Silver, Level 4), Ignacio Llorante (Silver, Level 2), Aidan Moore (Bronze, Level 3), Jane O'Grady (Honorable Mention, Level 2), Aiesha Parmar (Gold, Level 4), Anthony Pasles (Honorable Mention, Level 4), Emily Rios (Silver, Level 4), Grace Speranza (Silver, Level 3), Tova Tachau (Honorable Mention, Level 2), Alexandre Townsend (Silver, Level 4) and Giulia Zito (Silver, Level 3).


German Exam Students German


The 2018 National German Exam for High School Students is sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of German (AATG). The AATG is dedicated to the advancement and improvement of the teaching of language, literature and culture of the German‐speaking countries.

This year's gold medal winners from Radnor High School were German 2 Honors students Jesse Conen and Casper Lambregts, German 3 Honors students Anna Maria Iaramboykov, Chapin Lenthall-Cleary, Nicholas Speranza and Annabel Zhao, and German 4 Honors students Abigail Frishman, Priya Ganesh, and Sasha He. German 2 Honors student Tori DiCarlo, German 3 Honors student Sean Seibel, and German 4 Honors students Adrienne Cheung and Julia Shi won Silver and German 2 Honors students Jamie Barrett, Edouard Egger, Kyra Lee and Jack Undercofler and German 3 Honors student Yudai Kaneda won Bronze.

Latin


The National Latin Exam, sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, tests students all over the globe on their translation skills and knowledge of Latin grammar, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, reading comprehension, and in the use of Latin in the modern world.

A gold medal and a summa cum laude certificate is awarded to top scorers, a silver medal and maxima cum laude to second place winners, magna cum laude certificate to third place winners and cum laude certificate to fourth place winners.

This year's National Latin Exam winners from Radnor High School were: Ilia Williams (Magna Cum Laude) on the Latin I Exam; Brendan Hung (Summa Cum Laude, Gold), Soo Min Lee (Cum Laude), Amanda McGrath (Cum Laude), Liam Ullman (Magna Cum Laude) and Joshua Yoo (Summa Cum Laude, Gold) on the Latin II Exam; Joshua Gerstein (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver), Timothy Holtman (Summa Cum Laude, Gold), Tobey Le (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver), Leo Luan (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver), Louis Minning (Magna Cum Laude), Ryan Oliver (Summa Cum Laude, Gold), Wesley Ryan (Magna Cum Laude) and Max Trachtenberg (Magna Cum Laude) on the Latin III Exam; Matt Cohen (Magna Cum Laude), Jack Demmy (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver), Jack Dooley (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver), Nazim Duran (Cum Laude), Patrick Kaper-Barcelata (Cum Laude), Rimsha Maryam (Magna Cum Laude) and Doug Rosin (Magna Cum Laude) on the Latin IV Prose Exam; and Caroline Bohnenberger (Magna Cum Laude), Connor Fisher (Cum Laude), Ryan Low (Magna Cum Laude) and Aaron Tachau (Maxima Cum Laude, Silver) on the Latin V Poetry Exam.

Spanish Exam Students Spanish


The purpose of the National Spanish Examination is to recognize achievement in the study of the Spanish language, to promote proficiency in interpretive communication in the Spanish language,to assess the national standards as they pertain to learning Spanish and to stimulate further interest in the teaching and learning of Spanish.

Radnor High School Spanish students Alex Bay, Luke Choi, Mariana Floody, Rafael Hollero, Daniel Mantellato, Louise Philardeau-Planche, Charles Salinas, Alexander Samaha and Mehek Thapar won gold; Katherine Bell, Isabelle Breedveld, Riley Brennan, Erik Bryant, Nick Camposano, William Dawson, Matthew De Vlieghere, Seif Ghazi, Sophia Hernandez, Abigail Idiculla, Kallam Kara-Pabani, Kamran Kara-Pabani, Richa Kuklani, Mohen Li, Benjamin Margaryan, Yuma Matsuoka, Genevieve Mehra, J. P. Moreland, Emily Rios, Sasha Skvortsov, Sara Takenaka, Caroline Toscano, Carina Vale, Meredith Webb and Carter Young earned silver; Ulysses Buzan, Maya Casillas, Colin Cheshire, David Clarke and Kyle Ittner received bronze medals; and Anya Chan, Julia Foley, Jessica Gusdorff, Ryan Lee, Rishi Khana and Andrew Rosin received Honorable Mention.

To learn more about the World Language courses offered at Radnor High School, visit the 2018-19 RHS Program of Studies.