Are there Board policies governing the use of official school and district logos?

Posted by:

Yes. Policy 915: Booster Clubs, states in its accompanying Administrative Regulation that “booster clubs wishing to use the District’s name, logo or mascot must receive prior written approval of the Superintendent or designee.” Policy 903: Communications also states in its accompanying Administrative Regulation that the “use of District and/or school logos must be approved by the Superintendent or designee prior to use.”

Author: